• Seerup Cassidy פרסם עדכון עכשיו

    Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value to the IT professional. The certification gives you a profound idea of all of the workings from the network models and also the devices that are utilized from it. NWexam.com is proud to deliver for you the most beneficial Cisco Exam Guides.

    The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is important for achievement. This cert guide was created to allow you to plan for the CCNA Security certification exam. It contains expose list of the topics covered on the Professional exam. These tips for the IINS may help guide you with the study process on your certification.

    To obtain Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you must pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is created remember the input of execs in the marketplace and reveals how Cisco products are found in organizations around the globe.

    210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

    ? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security

    ? Exam Code: 210-260

    ? Exam Price: $300 (USD)

    ? Duration: 90 mins

    ? Number of Questions: 60-70

    ? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.)

    210-260 Exam Guide:

    ? How I pass Cisco 400-201 Certification in first attempt?

    ? How to arrange for 400-201 exam on CCIE Service Provider

    Topics covered within the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam

    [1]. Security Concepts (12%)

    1 Common security principles

    a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA)

    b) Describe SIEM technology

    c) Identify common security terms

    d) Identify common network security zones

    2 Common security threats

    a) Identify common network attacks

    b) Describe social engineering

    c) Identify malware

    d) Classify the vectors of data loss/exfiltration

    3 Cryptography concepts

    a) Describe key exchange

    b) Describe hash algorithm

    c) Contrast and compare symmetric and asymmetric encryption

    d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

    4 Describe network topologies

    a) Campus area network (CAN)

    b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN)

    c) Data center

    d) Small office/home office (SOHO)

    e) Network to safeguard an electronic environment

    [2]. Secure Access (14%)

    1 Secure management

    a) Compare in-band and out-of band

    b) Configure secure network management

    c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 having an ACL

    d) Configure and verify to protect NTP

    e) Use SCP for file transfer

    2 AAA concepts

    a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies

    b) Configure administrative access on a Cisco router using TACACS+

    c) Verify connectivity with a Cisco router with a TACACS+ server

    d) Explain the integration of Active Directory with AAA

    e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

    3 802.1X authentication

    a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

    4 BYOD

    a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework

    b) Describe the function of mobile phone management (MDM)

    [3]. VPN (17%)

    1 VPN concepts

    a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode)

    b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

    2 Remote access VPN

    a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM

    b) Verify clientless connection

    c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM

    d) Verify AnyConnect connection

    e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

    3 Site-to-site VPN

    a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls

    b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN

    [4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

    1 Security on Cisco routers

    a) Configure multiple privilege levels

    b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access

    c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

    2 Securing routing protocols

    a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

    3 Securing the control plane

    a) Explain the part of control plane policing

    4 Common Layer 2 attacks

    a) Describe STP attacks

    b) Describe ARP spoofing

    c) Describe MAC spoofing

    d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows

    e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance

    f) Describe VLAN hopping

    g) Describe DHCP spoofing

    5 Mitigation procedures

    a) Implement DHCP snooping

    b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection

    c) Implement port security

    d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard

    e) Verify mitigation procedures

    6 VLAN security

    a) Describe the safety implications of your PVLAN

    b) Describe the protection implications of your native VLAN

    [5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)

    1 Describe operational weaknesses and strengths in the different firewall technologies

    a) Proxy firewalls

    b) Application firewall

    c) Personal firewall

    2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls

    a) Operations

    b) Purpose of the state of hawaii table

    3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x

    a) Static

    b) Dynamic

    c) PAT

    d) Policy NAT

    e) Verify NAT operations

    4 Implement zone-based firewall

    a) Zone to zone

    b) Self zone

    5 Firewall features around the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x

    a) Configure ASA access management

    b) Configure security access policies

    c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels

    d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF)

    e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall)

    f) Describe ways of implementing high availability

    g) Describe security contexts

    h) Describe firewall services

    [6]. IPS (9%)

    1 Describe IPS deployment considerations

    a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS

    b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous – SPAN, tap)

    c) Placement (positioning in the IPS within the network)

    d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

    2 Describe IPS technologies

    a) Rules/signatures

    b) Detection/signature engines

    c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun)

    d) Blacklist (static and dynamic)

    [7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

    1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats

    a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

    2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats

    a) Local and cloud-based web proxies

    b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

    3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats

    a) Anti-virus/anti-malware

    b) Personal firewall/HIPS

    c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

    Which kind of questions is for the Cisco 210-260 exams?

    ? Single answer multiple choice

    ? Multiple answer multiple choice

    ? Drag and Drop (DND)

    ? Router Simulation

    ? Testlet

    CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions.

    Grab a comprehension readily available Cisco 210-260 sample answers and questions and increase your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions is likely to make familiar with the sorts of questions you may expect for the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS questions before the exam whenever you can is paramount to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

    210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

    01. Which type of traffic inspection uses pattern matching?

    a) Signature-based inspection

    b) Statistical anomaly detection

    c) Protocol verification

    d) Policy-based inspection

    Answer: a

    02. Which in the following authentication mechanisms can be utilized with SNMP version 3?

    (Choose two)

    a) AES

    b) MD5

    c) 3DES

    d) SHA

    Answer: b, d

    03. What's the most typical kind of spoofing?

    a) Application spoofing

    b) Service spoofing

    c) DHCP spoofing

    d) Ip spoofing

    e) MAC address spoofing

    Answer: d

    04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks?

    a) Making sure the native VLAN in the trunk ports differs from the native VLAN of the user ports

    b) Making certain the native VLAN with the trunk ports comes to the native VLAN with the user ports

    c) Setting the spine port to “off.”

    d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations.

    Answer: a

    05. Which type of attack is prevented whenever you configure Secure Shell (SSH)?

    a) DoS session spoofing

    b) Man-in-the-middle attack

    c) Dictionary attack

    d) Buffer overflow

    Answer: b

    06. Which in the following is not a part of an IKE Phase 2 process?

    a) Main mode

    b) Specifying a hash (HMAC)

    c) Running DH (PFS)

    d) Negotiating the transform set to make use of

    Answer: a

    07. Exactly what are three key options that come with URL filtering?

    (Choose three)

    a) Predefined URL categories

    b) Malware protection

    c) Custom URL categories

    d) Dynamic content analysis

    Answer: a, c, d

    08. What sort of VPN technology is probably be found in a site-to-site VPN?

    a) SSL

    b) TLS

    c) HTTPS

    d) IPsec

    Answer: d

    09. Which two statements are true of the actual threatscape?

    (Choose two)

    a) The technology marketplace is the one industry that is certainly exempt from attack.

    b) The threat landscape is continually evolving.

    c) On account of recent improvements in security technology, password attacks no longer play a significant role inside the threatscape.

    d) It's very complex that it's impossible to catalog completely.

    Answer: b, d

    10. Which three statements are true about firewalls?

    (Choose three)

    a) If the system in the security zone is compromised, a firewall will help retain the attack within that zone.

    b) A firewall can prevent undesired entry to a network security zone.

    c) Modern firewalls give you a complete network security solution.

    d) Firewalls typically will protect you between and within network security zones.

    e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck.

    Answer: a, b, e

    To learn more about IINS please visit internet page:

    here.